Perfect Game Tourney All American Team

Below is the list of the top statistical seasons from the past year of Perfect Game events for the 16u age group. Six players are named to the team after they were recognized last year: Luke BoyntonThomas Keehn, William Osmond, Michael DominguezHayden Muecke and C.J. Abrams. Abrams is honored for the third time in as many years.

Righthanded pitcher Zach McManus led all players with 11 selections to all-tournament teams throughout the course of the year while Connor Green and Ryan Getz both had 10 selections; JanMikell Bastardo and Mason Barnetteach recorded nine selections.

The final team saw seven players earn MVP/MV-Pitcher honors throughout the year which included Nathaniel LaRuewinning the MVP of the Labor Day Classic at LP, Yariel Diaz winning MVP of the Super25 Florida Qualifier and Jerrion Ealy winning the MVP of the Perfect Game-East Cobb Invitational. For pitchers Andrew Booth was named the MV-Pitcher of the 16u East Memorial Day Classic, Ryan Getz was the MV-Pitcher for the MLB Ways to Play event, Zach McManus was the MV-Pitcher of the 16u Memorial Day at LP and Michael Dominguez was the MV-Pitcher of the Southeast Championship.

Riley Greene and Hunter Barco, currently ranked third and second in the high school class of 2019, were named the 16u Player and Pitcher of the Year, finishing the season with successful showings at the WWBA World Championship in Jupiter.

Player of the Year: Riley Greene, FTB Tucci Sindone
Pitcher of the Year: Hunter Barco, East Cobb Astros

ATT = Number of All-Tournament Teams in 2017

First Team Hitters:

Pos. Name Hometown Travel Team PA H 2B 3B HR RBI R SB AVG OBP OPS ATT
C Kurtis Byrne Chesterfield, MO St. Louis Pirates 88 27 8 0 3 17 22 6 .380 .443 1.063 4
C Nathaniel LaRue Mobile, AL TPL 79 27 5 3 0 20 20 9 .415 .481 1.066 4
C Maxwell Baldaccini Miramar, FL Elite Squad 16u Black 72 26 5 3 1 13 16 5 .441 .507 1.185 4
1B Luke Boynton Marietta, GA 643 DP Cougars 218 68 22 3 7 54 56 22 .391 .498 1.170 8
MIF CJ Abrams Alpharetta, GA DRB Elite 121 44 9 6 2 28 42 34 .444 .537 1.254 6
MIF Tyler Fogarty St. Louis, MO St. Louis Pirates 70 24 4 1 3 11 23 9 .429 .543 1.239 4
MIF Daniel Cantu Saint Johns, FL FTB Tucci Sindone 46 21 5 2 0 12 9 1 .538 .609 1.378 3
MIF Thomas Keehn Highland, MD Richmond Braves 67 23 2 3 1 15 16 8 .451 .567 1.234 4
MIF Josiah Miller Tallahassee, FL East Cobb Astros  91 33 16 1 0 18 21 8 .452 .549 1.248 3
3B Yariel Diaz Lehigh Acres, FL SWFL Nation 89 38 11 1 2 22 26 11 .500 .573 1.323 5
3B Jordan Keller Moreno Valley, CA Phenom Signature 39 14 3 0 1 13 10 0 .452 .538 1.184 2
3B Jake Smith Roswell, GA Georgia Bombers 113 33 9 2 3 26 32 17 .402 .558 1.228 7
OF Chris Villaman Thomasville, NC WM9 Signature 37 14 4 1 4 15 12 3 .467 .541 1.607 3
OF Riley Greene Oviedo, FL FTB Tucci Sindone 90 29 6 0 6 27 26 9 .446 .589 1.404 4
OF Jerrion Ealy Carthage, MS Team Georgia 90 27 7 4 1 19 27 25 .409 .556 1.237 4
OF Deion Walker Marietta, GA Team Elite 68 28 7 2 1 18 14 3 .475 .529 1.241 5
OF Bobby Zmarzlak Stamford, CT The Clubhouse Elite 70 23 5 3 3 13 27 13 .426 .557 1.353 6

 

First Team Pitchers:

 

Pos. Name Hometown Travel Team W L IP H ER ERA WHIP K K/7 ATT
LHP Hunter Barco Jacksonville, FL East Cobb Astros 5 0 27 14 0 0.00 0.741 41 10.63 5
LHP Andrew Booth Palm Harbor, FL Top Tier Roos 6 0 27.2 18 2 0.50 0.867 31 8.04 4
RHP Will Frisch Stillwater, MN Minnesota Blizzard 2 0 17 9 1 0.40 0.765 30 12.35 3
RHP Sanson Faltine III Richmond, TX Banditos Black/MLB Breakthrough Series 4 1 35 21 3 0.60 0.877 56 11.20 6
RHP Ryan Getz Marietta, GA East Cobb Yankees 4 3 61 46 6 0.70 0.864 70 8.03 10
RHP JJ Goss Cypress, TX Hunter Pence Baseball Danielson 2 1 19.1 9 0 0.00 0.650 31 10.85 3
RHP Brendan Herrick Riverview, FL Scorpions Prime/Scorpions West 1 0 20 6 2 0.70 0.639 35 12.25 3
RHP Orion Kerkering Nokomis, FL Florida Burn Platinum 4 2 31.2 20 0 0.00 0.979 51 11.52 6
RHP Zach McManus Canton, GA East Cobb Colt .45s/Astros 6 1 48 19 2 0.30 0.786 86 12.54 11
RHP Chandler Murphy Peoria, AZ AZ T-Rex Baseball/Dbacks Scout Team 2 2 22.2 11 1 0.30 0.750 33 10.50 4
LHP Ryan Pettys Panama City Beach, FL Team Elite Prime/Northwest Florida Aces 1 2 25.2 7 0 0.00 0.740 49 13.72 3
RHP Dominic Cancellieri Wayne, NJ Indiana Prospects 1 1 17.1 6 0 0.00 0.889 33 12.83 3

 

Second Team Hitters:

 

Pos. Name Hometown Travel Team PA H 2B 3B HR RBI R SB AVG OPS ATT
C Carson Ford Spring Hill, TN DRB Elite/Middle TN Outlaws 68 21 4 2 0 18 13 7 .438 1.163 3
C Eric Grintz Glenmoore, PA Tri-State Arsenal Prime 38 14 3 4 1 11 9 3 .412 1.271 2
C Tony Sortino Phoenix, AZ Blackhawks National/Phenom Signature 36 14 4 3 0 4 9 1 .483 1.422 1
1B Ryland Goede Kennesaw, GA 643 DP Cougars 146 48 10 3 7 47 38 12 .378 1.121 7
MIF Drew Grace Orwigsburg, PA Team Elite Prime/ASBA Futures South 93 36 5 3 0 14 23 21 .480 1.192 4
MIF Joshua Tease Tallahassee, FL Team Rawlings National 102 37 9 2 2 32 31 12 .435 1.188 5
MIF Ben Kailher Rumford, RI North East Baseball 39 15 6 3 0 6 16 3 .500 1.515 2
MIF Beau Wimpee Rockwall, TX Dallas Patriots Stout 58 19 5 3 0 19 17 5 .487 1.401 2
3B Alex Sniffen Wilmington, NC Rock Solid Athletics 42 14 5 2 1 8 5 1 .438 1.384 2
3B William Bennett Suwanee, GA East Cobb Colt 45’s 48 19 3 1 0 5 8 1 .432 1.025 3
3B Mykanthony Valdez Davie, FL Elite Squad 62 21 2 2 3 17 12 4 .362 1.024 4
OF Stephen Reid Colonia, NJ Tri-State Arsenal Prime 63 24 6 0 3 24 15 1 .407 1.105 3
OF Troy Schreffler Harrisburg, PA GoWags Seminoles/North East Baseball 53 18 3 2 1 19 16 3 .462 1.265 2
OF JanMikell Bastardo Fort Myers, FL SWFL Canes 151 57 19 6 1 40 33 7 .416 1.128 9
OF Stephen Paolini Fairfield, CT The Clubhouse Elite 2019s 51 17 3 5 2 17 17 7 .405 1.347 3
OF Michael Dixon Oakland, CA EJ Sports Warriors 49 16 1 0 2 10 11 8 .364 0.951 4

 

Second Team Pitchers:

Pos. Name Hometown Travel Team W L IP H ER ERA WHIP K K/7 ATT
LHP Matthew Siverling Matthews, NC Carolina BlackSox/South Charlotte Panthers 2 0 18.2 9 1 0.40 0.964 29 11.28 3
RHP Ryan Hawks Bowling Green, KY East Coast Sox 4 1 30.1 13 1 0.20 0.587 34 7.93 5
RHP Griffin Holcombe Conyers, GA Team Georgia 7 0 49.1 32 3 0.40 0.712 48 6.46 7
RHP Grant Leader La Grange Park, IL Top Tier Americans/Reds Midwest Scout Team 4 0 17.1 8 2 0.80 0.722 28 10.89 3
LHP Connor Green Alpharetta, GA Georgia Bombers 5 2 51.1 31 5 0.70 0.841 41 5.52 10
RHP William Osmond Tulsa, OK Canes National 2 1 18.1 11 0 0.00 0.879 26 9.58 2
RHP Hayden Muecke Oxford, FL Orlando Scorpions 4 0 17 8 4 1.50 1.071 35 13.61 3
RHP Danny Rodriguez Sarasota, FL Florida Burn 3 1 26.1 15 1 0.30 1.098 39 10.11 5
RHP Mason Barnett White, GA ECB Colt 45’s 6 3 44.1 23 8 1.20 1.111 68 10.58 9
RHP Michael Dominguez Tampa, FL SCORE International 17U Tampa/Carrollwood Gators 2019/Padres Scout Team 5 1 30.1 27 2 0.50 1.226 48 10.84 4
RHP Brennan Malone Matthews, NC OnDeck O’s 0 2 20.1 12 3 1.00 1.258 33 11.55 3
LHP Tyler Clayton Douglasville, GA Duluth Noles 6 1 40.2 26 4 0.70 0.912 42 7.17 5